Logo
Phone

Call Us

0484- 2774247

BMV Achievements


  

 

 BMV ACHIEVEMENTS

In Magnum Opus 2k22 , Technologia at BVM, Girinagar , Our school emerged as Runners Up.  
 In the International Yoga Championship, Yoga Uthsav 2022, conducted by Patanjali Yoga Training and Research Centre, our student Hrishikesh Praveen of class V A secured Second Prize in the Sub Junior category.    

Smt Preeti Prabhas, teacher, department of English ,receiving Inspirational Guru Award 2022, from author, Shri Chetan Bhagat at Transforming India Conclave, organised by SSVM, Mettupalayam, Tamil Nadu.

The Award included a Trophy, Award Certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- 

   

Our school won the below prizes for Abhyudaya@75:

In Innomate  we have bagged the second prize:
Team Members are:-
Shreyas Panikar 7B
Advaith Praveen 7B
K R Pranav 7C

In Design your Idea we have bagged the third prize:
Team Members are:-
Amar Saraj E S  9A
Aswanth Anilkumar 9A
Jayasurya P J 9A

 
 
In the "CA Balagopal Ramamohan Memorial Inter School Elocution Competition" conducted by ICAI Ernakulam Branch, our student Gowri Krishna K U of class XII  won the second prize with a cash award of ?5000.  
In the All Kerala Gita Chanting Competition 2022 conducted by BVB Thrissur Kendra our students secured the following prizes:
Nivedya Sreenadh of Std III A secured second prize (Group III - Classes 3 & 4). 31 participants were there in Group 3.
Nandhika M Nair of Std VI A secured second prize (Group IV - Classes 5, 6 & 7). 45 participants were there in Group 4.
 

 

 

 

In Quizzobuzz, Quiz Event at BVM, Elamakkara, Our school emerged as First Runners Up.
In Category 1 -  we have bagged the first position,
Category  2 - we are at the second position, 
Category  3 - we are at the fourth position
 

 

 

 Our School emerged as the Champions of Chinmaya Cup Football 2022  

 

 

 

In the Inter-school competition 'Freedom Quest' conducted by Al Ameen Public School, Edappally, our students secured the following prizes:
First prize in the Patriotic song competition (Category 1)
Malavika Manoj of VII B got first prize in Painting Water Colour
Niranjana Manayil of IX C and S Krishna Prasad of VIII C got second prize in the Quiz Competition
Our school emerged the First Runners-Up
 

 

 

 

  Sree parvathi of Std X and Shivani of Std VIII secured the Runners-up Trophy in Under 17 girls category for Global Shuttle Badminton Tournament.   

 

 

 Milina Mathew of class IX C has secured First prize in the poem writing competition conducted by 'Kerala Sahithya Mandalam'.  

 

 

 

     
Malavika Manoj of STD VII B won the Best Artist Award for the Event burst of splashes for FRESCO INTER-SCHOOL FEST 2022.  

 

 

 

 Our School won the third prize for the event - Unchained harmony (Group Song) for FRESCO INTER-SCHOOL FEST 2022.  

 

 

 

 Niranjana Manayil of VIIIC secured first position in the Bharat Ko Jano National Level Quiz (Junior Category) conducted by the Bharat Vikas Parishad.  

 

 

 

Incredible Milestone!!!! 

A moment of pride and elation for all at Bhavan's Munshi Vidyashram as our project Evianstat gets selected and finds a place among the 20 MERITORIOUS PROJECTS in the National Children's Science Congress-2021 held in Gujarat in virtual platform.Out of 655 projects from all over India, 20 were selected of which 3 are from Kerala and ours is one among the three.Evianstat demonstrated the technology to analyse the underground water level.

Gowrikrishna K U of Std XI A represented our school . She has set an amazing example by  attaining  this remarkable achievement through her hard work and confidence .

 

 

 

In the Inter-school Competition 'Sargam - 2021' held in connection with National Mathematics Day, conducted by BAV, Kakkanad, our students secured the following prizes:

Sraddha Athmadevan (VIII B) - First prize in 'dialogue writing' competition

 

Sunaina Mathew (II D) - Second prize in 'develop a story' competition

 

 

Pranay S Nair (II A) - Third prize in 'develop a story' competition

 

 

 

Atharv A of Std 1 A emerged the Champion in the 7th International Online Abacus Competition - Brainobrainfest 2022 held on 29th January.  

 

 

Dakshith Vinay of 2D secured Gold Topper in the 7th International Online Abacus Competition - Brainobrainfest 2022 held on 29th January 2022.   

 

 

Madhav Menon of Std IX A got an honorable mention and a certificate for MAGNUM OPUS MUN 2021 held at Bhavan's Girinagar on 24th&25th of September.

 

 

 

Milina Mathew of class VIII C secured First Prize in Hindi  Elocution conducted by Paramabhattara Kendriya Vidyalaya in connection with  Hindi Day Competitions.

 

 

 

Dyuthi Ajesh of class VI B secured Second Prize in Hindi Recitation conducted by Paramabhattara Kendriya Vidyalaya in connection with  Hindi Day Competitions. 

 

Vaishnavi V Nair of class IX A secured second prize in the Speech Competition conducted for all Kerala ACP schools by ACP team  to remember Swami Vivekananda's 11th September 1893 Speech at World's Parliament of Religions.

 

Diya Udayakumar of Std IX B has acquired second position (state level) in the 6th Korea India Friendship Online Quiz Competition for the students of Classes 7 to12, conducted by the Korean Cultural Centre India.

 

Malavika Praveen of X B  secured second position in the Patriotic Song Competition conducted by Field Outreach Bureau, Ernakulam (Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt. of India)

 

Anand S Menon of class X B won first prize in the essay writing competition, conducted by the Income Tax Department. He received the certificate and a cash prize.

 

Niranjana Manayil of Std VIII C has secured Second position in the National Level Ramayana Quiz Completion and won a Cash Prize of Rs. 2000/-, Certificate & Medal.The quiz was conducted by Bharat Vikas Parishad for students of Std VIII - XII. 343 students across India participated, 30 students out of this were qualified for semi finals and 10 for the finals .

 

Vishnu Narayan K of Std.VII A emerged as the Champion in the 123rd Regional Online Abacus Competition- Brainobrainfest 2021. 

 

Adwaith Aneesh of Std V C bagged third prize in Harithabhumi Drawing Competition in the sub junior category  conducted by Cochin Corporation. He also bagged 3rd prize in the inter-school Art and Craft competition, Krithi conducted by Bhavan's Newsprint Vidyalaya, Velloor.

 

Malavika Manoj of  STD VI B won consolation prize out of 48000 entries in the painting competition conducted by JSW Paints Futurescapes in  association with The Hindu Young World.

 

Shruti Jayakrishnan of STD X B has been  selected for  the Building AI Readiness bootcamp for girl students conducted  by CBSE-Intel Team .  She is one among the 143 girl  students  , who had been selected through a test on AI and PYTHON , at the national level .

 

CSIR - NISTADS had initiated KAMP - Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform to identify scientific temperament and scientific aptitude of school students. In the KAMP - NASTA (National Assessment for Scientific Temperament and Aptitude), our students secured the following ranks
  • 1) Meghna Binoy of class XI A is the  State topper for class XI and secured the CRITICAL THINKER AWARD. She secured 35th rank in the National level
  • 2) Adheena A K of class XII A secured 54th rank in the national level
 

       Meghna Binoy                            Adheena A K

List of Students who secured top ranks ->   ALL KERALA BHAVAN'S SCHOLARSHIP EXAMINATION 2020-2021

Our Vice Principal , Smt. Latha S has added one more golden feather to her cap by winning    Bhavan’s  Jindal Award for the Best Teacher in the Senior Secondary Category , the most prestigious award instituted by  the Shikshan Bharati, Mumbai.

 

In the PCM Online Teachers Contest 2020, Smt. Sreekala P and Smt. Savithree P D, Department of Malayalam received a medal and a certificate in the category - “Prominent Videos”.

 

              

 Smt. Sreekala P         Smt. Savithree P D

 Harikrishna S of Std  IX secured the 1st rank in the Indian Coding Workshop for kids organized by BITS, Pilani. 

   
 Lena Maria of  Std VI was selected for the National Level Drawing and Painting Competition conducted by Centre For Education Development and Research.

   

 M.S. Sourav of  Std XI got a silver play button from YouTube for his Channel,for  crossing 1 lakh subscribers.

   
  In the CBSE Reading Challenge organized by the Central Board of Secondary Education, Aparna Sajnath of Std X received special appreciation for her performance.

   

  In the Inter School Technological Fest organised by Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Vaduthala our students secured the 3rd prize for the event ‘Insignia’. The participants were Amal Krishna.A, Pruthvikanth A.C and Abel George Stanley.

    

 In the 36th District Junior Athletic Meet held at M.A College Kothamangalam, Devadath V. S of Std VIII secured the 1st prize in Cricket Ball Throw under 14 Boys Category. 

In the 36th Kerala State Junior Athletic Championship, Devadath V.S secured the 2nd  prize  Under 14 Boys Ball Throw , held at C. H. Mohammed  Koya Athletics Stadium, University of Calicut.

   

 Parvana  P Nair of  Std VI was announced  the winner ,under 16   Singles  Inter District Tennis Tournament 2020.

   

 

Application Faculty E - report

Resources

News Updates

Copyright © Bhavans Thiruvamkulam. All rights received.                 Designed by : TedSys